Meeting program



Thursday April 19th


11.00 WELCOME


11.10 - 11.50

OPENING SESSION

Chair: Antonella Canini


11.10 - 11.25 Albrecht Reichle Coping with the multi-dimensionality of communication in cancer

11.25 - 11.50 Lina Ghibelli What besides oncogenes? Revisiting the seed and soil theory


11.50 - 12.55

SESSION I - NUCLEAR RECEPTOR AGONISTS TO REMODULATE CANCER TISSUE

Chair: Clara Nervi, Karolien De Bosscher


11.50 - 12.10 Karolien De Bosscher (Gent, B) Glucocorticoid receptor crosstalk mechanisms in inflammation and cancer

12.10 - 12.25 Luca Piemontese (Bari, I) Therapeutic potential of PPAR ligands: towards new and intriguing goals

12.25 - 12.40 Francesco Capradossi (Roma, I) Durable control of cancer cell growth combining nuclear receptor agonists

12.40 - 12.55 Fulvia Farabegoli (Bologna, I) EGCG and IIF limit Be(2)C neuroblastoma cell viability and sphere formation


12.55 - 13.55

LUNCH BREAK


13.55 - 15.05

SESSION II – MODULATING CANCER MICROENVIRONMENT

Chair: Raquel Blazquez, Halina Was


13.55 - 14.15 Raquel Blazquez (Regenburg, D) PI3K: A master regulator of brain metastasis-promoting MΦ/microglia

14.15 - 14.30 Francesca Corsi (Roma, I) Abrogating chemotherapy-induced tumor repopulation with nanoparticles

14.30 - 14.50 Halina Was (Poland) Drugs-treated cancer cells display stem-like and senescent cell features

14.50 - 15.05 Gaia Favero (Brescia, I) Melatonin in cancer: potential mechanism(s) of action


15.05 - 15.55

SESSION III – REPROGRAMMING CANCER METABOLISM

Chair: Marina Kreutz, Kathrin Renner


15.05 - 15.25 Corinna Seliger (Regensburg, D) Dual inhibition of STAT3 by Statin and metformin in glioma cells

15.25 - 15.40 Kathrin Renner (Regensburg, D) Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs in the context of immunotherapy

15.40 - 15.55 Marina Kreutz (Regensburg, D) Metabolic targeting with metformin and low doses NSAIDs induces apoptosis


15.55 - 16.25

COFFEE BREAK


16.25 - 17.30

SESSION IV - TUMORS: REPROGRAMMED STROMA AND ORGAN FUNCTIONS

Chair: Christopher Gerner, Albrecht Reichle


16.25 - 16.45 Christopher Gerner (Vienna, A) Integrative Metabolomics with Impact on Survival in Serous Ovarian Cancer

16.45 - 17.00 Besnik Muqaku (Vienna, A) Reprogramming of organ functions via systemic calcium mobilization

17.00 - 17.15 Lukas Janker (Vienna, A) Curcumin exerts its antitumor effects in a context dependent fashion

17.15 - 17.30 Laura Niederstätter (Vienna, A) Immune cells strategies for coping with metabolic stress as cancer model


17.30 - 18.15

SESSION V - NATURAL COMPOUNDS AND NANOMATERIALS FOR BIOMODULATION

Chair: Marc Diederich, Claudia Crestini


17.30 - 17.50 Marc Diederich (Seoul, South Korea) Non-canonical cell death by natural and/or epigenetically active compounds

17.50 - 18.00 Angelo Gismondi (Roma, I) Spartium junceum L. extract induces senescence in B16-F10 cells

18.00 - 18.15 Claudia Crestini (Roma, I) Stabilization of natural compounds for anticancer therapy Natural polyphenols nanostructures for controlled delivery


18.20 - 18.30 Mario Pieroni (ZERYNTHIA) and Dora Stiefelmeier (RAM radioartemobile): Sounds and voices for art and science (FROM SOUND ART MUSEUM)


20.00

CONFERENCE DINNER



Friday April 20th


9.00 - 10.35

SESSION VI – TARGETING EPIGENETICS FOR CANCER CONTROL

Chair: Lucia Altucci, Patrizia Filetici


09.00 - 09.20 Lucia Altucci (Napoli, I) RIP1-HAT1-SirT complex targeting in treatment and prevention of cancer

09.20 - 09.40 Alessandra Covre (Siena, I) Epigenetic Immunomodelling to Improve the Efficacy of Cancer Immunotherapy

09.40 - 10.00 Ambra di Veroli (Roma, I) Prognostic factors of response to hypomethylating agents in higher-risk MDS

10.00 - 10.15 Patrizia Filetici (Roma, I) Acetylation, Metabolism and Respiration from model system to human cells

10.15 - 10.35 Clara Nervi (Roma, I) MicroRNA in the epigenetic control of normal and neoplastic myelopoiesis


10.35 - 11.05

COFFEE BREAK


11.05 - 12:10

SESSION VII - REPROGRAMMING COMMUNICATIVE NETWORKS IN TUMOR SYSTEMS

Chair: Maria Teresa Voso, Raffaella Chiaramonte


11.05 - 11.25 Albrecht Reichle (Regensburg, D) Anakoinosis: Reprogramming communicative networks in tumor systems, a meta-analysis

11.25 - 11.40 Raffaella Chiaramonte (Milan, I) Targeting Notch to induce anakoinosis in multiple myeloma niche

11.40 - 11.55 Thomas Vogt (Homburg-Saar, D) Metronomic chemotherapy and biomodulation in cutaneous angiosarcomas

11.55 - 12.10 Michael Rechenmacher (Regensburg, D) Communicative reprogramming non-curative hepatocellular carcinoma


12.10 - 12.55

SESSION VIII – A HEAT SHOCK PROTEIN-ER STRESS-AUTOPHAGY AXIS IN CANCER?

Chair: Gabriele Multhoff, Thomas Vogt


12.10 - 12.30 Gabriele Multhoff (Munich, D) Theranostic implications of Hsp70 induced by COX-2 inhibitors

12.30 - 12.45 Ignacio Bejarano (Badajoz, S) Modulation of leukaemia cells proneness to apoptosis by targeting HSP

12.45 - 12.55 Sabrina Di Bartolomeo (Campobasso, I) Reversing EMT through autophagy induction in glioblastoma cells


12.55 - 13.55

LUNCH BREAK


13.55 - 14.55

SESSION IX - METRONOMIC LOW-DOSE CHEMOTHERAPY AND ANAKOINOSIS

Chair: Nicolas André, Lina Ghibelli


13.55 - 14.15 Nicolas André (Marseille, F) Metronomic Chemotherapy: Direct Targeting of Cancer Cells after all?

14.15 - 14.30 Emanuele Bruni (Roma, I) Metronomic etoposide induces caspase-free apoptosis and differentiation

14.30 - 14.45 Roland Schelker (Regensburg, D) Low-dose trofosfamide plus rituximab for DLBCL of the elderly

14.45 - 14.55 Rosa Manca (Napoli, I) A novel form of MnSOD and its leader peptide: low dose cancer therapy


14.55 - 16.25

SESSION X: MODEL SYSTEMS FOR STUDYING COMMUNICATIVE REPROGRAMMING

Chair: Giulia Piaggio, Eugenio Martinelli


14.55 - 15.15 Giulia Piaggio (Roma, I) Animal model systems for in vivo visualization of proliferation

15.15 - 15.35 Eugenio Martinelli (Roma, I) Drug treatment evaluation by a multivariate analysis of cell motilities

15.35 - 15.50 Antonella Ragnini (Roma, I) Phenotypical screening as a tool to deconvolve complex cellular networks

15.50 - 16.00 Claudia Fuoco (Roma, I) Investigating the rhabdomyosarcoma cell origin and heterogeneity

16.00 - 16.10 Filippo Boniardi Tumor spatial microenvironment characterization with Imaging Mass Cytometry

16.10 - 16.25 Cesare Gargioli (Roma, I) Perivascular stem/progenitor cells and their homeostatic activity


16.25-16.30

CONCLUDING REMARKS


16.30

COFFEE AND END OF MEETING


Patronized by


Sponsors